Random

All posts in the Random category

To You, Yes, You

Published March 31, 2012 by The OC

To my oh-so awesome readers,

It’s been a while. :) I haven’t blogged for some time due to school stuffs and such. You know college, it’s pretty freaking hard. I needed to focus on my studies that’s why I wasn’t able to post a ‘real’ post. I mean, the last few posts I blogged was all for a requirement in my English class but I still wanted to share it to you so I guess it kind of is technically a ‘real’ post. HAHA.

Anyways, it’s summer already here in the Philippines though I’m going to take summer classes so I can graduate on time. This just means that I’ll be posting as much as I can and let you ride with the thoughts I have been keeping all this crazy semester. It also means I get to visit, read, like and comment on your blogs!!! YAAAY!  I missed reading your funny, helpful, and inspiring posts!!! I’ll be able to visit own little worlds soon enough! (I still have to clean my room :( )

Thank you for staying in touch! Thank you for your patience, your kindness and everything. :) Thank you for visiting my world, reading my works, liking my posts and of course, for your very sweet comments. :’)

I’m soooo excited to go blog-hopping again!!! I love you all so so much!!!

hugs and kisses,

The OC

Sent From Heaven

Published March 26, 2012 by The OC

Mischa,

How are you? Haha. Do you miss me already?

Ezra and his family migrated to theUnited Statesjust three days before her birthday. They sold all their properties – their house, their cars, all of it. It was like they did it on purpose. It seemed like they were diminishing reasons for them to stay, or at worse, to even come back at all as Mischa would put it. He told her that they have to go toCaliforniafor his father’s business. It didn’t really bother her; she was just sad knowing her best friend and her lover would be a thousand miles away.

I wrote this because I may not be able to greet you a Happy Birthday. I’m hoping you get this on March 30, 2011. Haha. So, have you replaced me yet? Haha.

They hadn’t had much contact ever since Ezra left. It’s been only three days, and it was Mischa’s sweet sixteenth already. There wasn’t a single call or text, not even an e-mail sent to her. But Ezra’s cousin gave Mischa a letter and a perfume bottle etched with the words “Today, Tomorrow, Always.” She admittedly felt giddy, just like a child getting a brand new toy. But at the same time, she felt how far away they are a lot more.

She opened the letter. She chose to keep it to herself. She didn’t want anyone else to even look at it. But she said Ezra’s tone was vaguely that of a man letting go, as if asking his loved one to move on, to find someone else. She did note one thing from the letter which says, “…just like the perfume, I love you today, tomorrow, and always.”

You are the MISS UNIVERSE OF MY LIFE. ;) I love you so much.

It was summer already. The sun was always up and strong. It was different for Mischa, however. Summer was the time for her to reminisce their moments together — the times when her parents treated Ezra like their own son.

“When we get into some small arguments, my parents would always side with him like he was their son and I wasn’t their daughter.” Mischa giggled and rolled her eyes. But she would always be in tears after every little anecdote.
It was curiosity that led her to an e-mail from Ezra to his cousin. She was envious — she hadn’t received any e-mail from him ever since. There was totally no communication between them. The few things Mischa vividly remembers from the e-mail were about Ezra telling stories of her baby sister, and something about vomiting and baldness. But the one thing she would never forget was Ezra’s note to his cousin: “Don’t tell this to Mischa, she might worry.” She wept as soon as she read it. Her world suddenly turned upside down, inside out. There was not a word to describe how she felt after reading the message.

She called his cousin, who said he was sorry. Upon finding it all out, Ezra called Mischa, and said he was sorry. It was all he could say.

“Every time I see you suffer, I suffer a bit more.” Mischa’s tone suddenly switched to a serious one as she muttered the words Ezra had told her on the phone.

If I’m still alive, you wouldn’t receive this because I will give you something else. I will give you my heart. :)

A few months later, Mischa received a phone call from Ezra’s mother. Mischa had almost surely predicted the words that she would come to hear. His mom was asking how she had been doing but her efforts to try to hide her mourning weren’t enough for Mischa to not feel the pain.

“Hija, Ezra’s gone.” Beyond that, nothing made sense anymore. At that moment, her world had stopped and her tears started falling.

Ezra’s mother told her that he died three days earlier, but he requested to tell the news to Mischa at that later time. Those three days were the exact days of her exams. They didn’t have any communication by then but it appeared Ezra knew what was happening to his beloved.

Take care. I love you.

Ezra

            Ezra was diagnosed with bone cancer years before he and Mischa became friends. He died last November 17, 2010 because of morphine overdose. Ezra’s mother informed Mischa that even in the last minutes of his life, he had been looking for Mischa. His mom told her that even in his sleep he was calling out for her.  She was the only person he wanted to see, and she was the only one he remembers until he passed away.

March 30, 2011. Mischa received a letter from his cousin, a letter from Ezra not saying goodbye, but a reaffirmation of his endless love for her.

Om Nom Nom Nom

Published February 7, 2012 by The OC

Cookie Monster

I bet most of you will recognize this young fellow above without reading the caption, right? Well, I do! Most of us do! It is an undeniable fact that at some point in our lives, we watched cartoons and children shows or at least heard about them. We actually even enjoyed them in our childhood. We even dressed like them, acted like them, imitated them by all means possible, or whatever we did that involves them, we sure can’t forget it.

Childhood is a big part of our lives. Aside from the fact that we all went through this stage (unless we’re Benjamin Button), most of our happy memories involves the seven-year old you who slipped and fell on your butt or that three-year old kid who just lost his tooth. We all went through childhood, but it all varies from person to person. Some of us might have had the princess-like childhood that I’ve always dreamed about, or for those who were not so lucky, an abused relationship with their parents. But whatever our childhood had been, may it be a good or a bad one, I bet we have something to look on to for us to be happy. It maybe the blue fluffy googly monster puppet who always eat cookies or that yellow silly old bear with a red shirt who loves to eat honey or the simple teddy bear or doll we always carried anywhere we go or even those friends only you could see.

Cartoons and toys played a big part in our childhood. It taught us how to be responsible and caring. It taught us how to share and love. But I think the most important lesson these characters taught each kid is to imagine beyond what we can see.

Years may come by and pass, but memories won’t fade. You might be surprised how old you have become when you get to see those pictures of the cartoon characters from your time and start to reminisce about the scenes you’ve always liked or hated. One good thing about childhood is that it creates a mark inside all of us, that even if we grow too old, we still have a little child living inside our hearts. Childhood is a never ending story. We were kids and we will be like kids before we die. Remember, one sign of growing old is being importunate. Growing old might mean we are near our end, but it also means we’re just going back to the time when we all feel young. ♡

“The things which the child loves remain in the domain of the heart until old age. The most beautiful thing in life is that our souls remaining over the places where we once enjoyed ourselves”

It’s More Fun in The Philippines! ♥

Published January 13, 2012 by The OC

I think a lot of you have already heard about this “It’s more fun in the Philippines thing.” Well, I’m giving you pictures I found about the latest tourism strategy of the Department of Tourism! HAHA. Some of these are just made by those with creative minds, if you know what I mean. ;

So, here it is!

The Banawe Rice Terraces

Chocolate Hills

Hundred Islands

Mayon Volcano

Eating with bare hands

 

Ati-Atihan

Bayanihan

 

Jeepney

Lechong Baboy

New 500 Peso Bill

Cebu Dancing Inmates

Halo-Halo

Tapsilog

Dirty Ice Cream

Fish Balls, Squid Balls, Kikiam

Chocnut

GMA's Eat Bulaga Sugod Bahay Gang

This is pretty much like an album thingy. :)) But I hoped you enjoyed and come visit the Philippines sometime! Don’t worry, people here sure are friendly! See you soon! ♥

xx ,

The OC

Pretty Please

Published January 11, 2012 by The OC

It’s not always because of vanity. It’s not always about love or acceptance. A woman wants to be beautiful, feel beautiful and she doesn’t need a reason to do such.

You see her putting on her makeup, dressing up like everyday’s a fashion show.~

Most people think that women do certain measures, certain processes to make herself look beautiful. Actually, looking beautiful isn’t really the main goal, being beautiful is what every single woman wants even if they don’t admit it. No one wants to be someone who just looks beautiful. Of course you want to be beautiful. Even if a woman already looks good and if she does something more to herself e.g., makeup, dress-up, etc., to the extent she looks like a clown already because of too much of something, if she still doesn’t feel beautiful, she won’t stop. Worse, she won’t be happy.

Then you tell her beauty is both inside and out so she shouldn’t focus more on the “outside”.~

Seriously, we all know that. We always say that we’d rather be with someone who is beautiful inside even if she’s not so beautiful on the outside than to be with someone who’s beautiful outside but not on the inside. Truth of the matter is, we want it to be at least of both. We do want to be with someone who is kind and genuine but on the back of our minds we also dream of someone who is beautiful, someone you could walk with and travel the world and let the others envy you. (I know this isn’t a hundred percent true but for sure, it’s more than half percent.) It’s not the person’s character you first get when you meet a person, it’s the looks. Admit it, the qualities of your ideal woman just comes right after you took a good look at her from top to bottom. ;)

And then you opened your mouth and said, “Beauty is in the eye of the beholder.”~

This just makes things more complicated. Acceptance is always a part of a relationship be it just being strangers or friends. It’s one thing that makes women’s lives harder. The demand of the society, the demand of our peers, the people around us, the way they see us contribute in the urge of women to make themselves look pleasing. But it is just way harder than what you think. The desperation, the anxiety, the frustrations women get just to feel beautiful isn’t worth it.

And now we think about it..

"You don't know you're beautiful, and that's what makes you beautiful"

What is in being beautiful that makes girls look for different ways just to be one? Why do they have to do that?

I also wonder about these things. I admit, I, too, have my own ways and am looking for ways to make me look pleasing. I do things to my hair, dress up like those models, act like a lady and a lot of stuff. I think, we, women, just can’t help it. I think it’s innate. I believe a person wants to be beautiful because she just wants to be beautiful. For no other reason, we do certain measures so that we can accept ourselves. We have accepted the fact that no one is perfect (and I have blogged about it here). But we still strive for the best, for being pretty and lovely and beautiful and sexy. We strive for it because it’s not impossible. It’s kind of like the self-fulfilling things. We do it because it is a part of who we are. Honestly, girls love themselves so much that they take care of themselves in such ways. It’s not only because we want to be noticed or be flattered by some guys, it’s because we take the process of beauty as a part of growing up. And for most women, it’s not because we’re not contented with what we have, we just want to make better of what we have. You may look at us and say things, and even if you tell us we’re ugly, there’s this little girl inside of us that still says we are beautiful and thus, we continue to do what we believe that makes us beautiful. The mere process of beauty, the strive for beauty, makes each girl feel they truly are beautiful. It’s because in the midst of all this shenanigans, we get to learn bits and pieces of ourselves, we rediscover, discover and improve.

Don’t worry, at the end of the day, we all end up going to bed without makeup, without fashionable clothes and such. ;)

“Although beauty may be in the eye of the beholder, the feeling of being beautiful exists solely in the mind of the beheld.” -Martha Beck

‘Medium Papa’, He Said

Published January 8, 2012 by The OC

Last Friday, my friends and I decided to go to the mall and eat like we always do last year. We usually go to Starbucks and order a hot drink and a Chocolate Chip Cream for me. :3 Or we go to Pizza Hut and order the Super Panalo Meal they have which costs only 99 Pesos. We’re usually eating in not-so-expensive restaurants because we go out randomly and we don’t really plan it which means we don’t have much money at the moment. But for some weird unknown reason, we decided to go to somewhere quite expensive and somewhere we haven’t really been to. And there it is, Papa John’s Pizza just staring at us. :)) HAHA. I just thank God I brought my savings with me. :D Hihi.

We decided to order these:

Battered Onion Rings with Pizza Sauce

Juicy Onions sliced and battered. Baked ’til it’s golden brown. Served with your choice of dipping sauce. Php 129

They’re Onions are HUGE. Like we don’t even know how the heck it looks like.

Cheese Sticks with Garlic Sauce

Our fresh dough is covered with Special Garlic Sauce, topped with mounds of real cheese made from 100% Mozzarella and baked ’til it’s bubbling with irresistible flavor. Served with Special Garlic dipping sauce. Php 99

I don’t really know why they call it Cheese “STICKS” when it doesn’t even depict the “sticks” part. I mean, they would’ve called it something like Cheese Pan or Cheese dough or whatever.

Super Papa's

The ultimate combination of tasty Pepperoni, Italian Sausage, Ham, freshly sliced Mushrooms, Onions, Green Peppers, and Black Olives. A legendary taste treat! Php 340 Small (9″), Php 475 Medium (12″), Php 580 Large (14″)

“Medium Papa”, my best guy friend called it. :)) HAHA. It’s served with three garlic dipping sauce. And one slice is actually heavy to the stomach already, well at least, my stomach. :)) You’re supposed to bite the green chili pepper they serve it with then dip the crust to their Special Garlic dipping sauce and “Enjoy” your pizza. (This is based on how we understood the pictures on their place mats.) Unfortunately, there’s no “magical” difference when you do such. I mean, if you’re expecting the pizza will taste better, I tell you, it won’t. Plus, their sauce does not taste good. It tastes like melted butter, really.

But, even though the food wasn’t that great, the company I had with my best friends really made my day. I mean, the cost and not-so-great food aside, Papa John’s Pizza gave us a place for a great time! You should try to eat there and try other choices. (We wanted the Chicken combo they have but it’s expensive.) Maybe we just made the wrong ones or maybe it’s just my opinion. :) Just make sure you have the right people with you so no matter what happens, it will still be a good one! :D

Photo taken by Kristel

Descriptions from Papa John’s Pizza Menu

Kicking Off 2012!

Published January 6, 2012 by The OC

The first week of 2012 is almost over, and what a way to kick it off this year! I have made my list of new goals and wishes for this year but I shall post it tomorrow for the thrilling effect! *laughs*

Anyways, this week has been really fun. Well, sort of? Or whatever..

January 1

A mini-family reunion was celebrated here in our house. My mom’s relatives celebrated the new year with us and my little cute cousins played some games that were REALLY stomach-aching because of the comedy they brought. :)

January 2

This day was more of the I-don’t-want-to-go-to-school-yet day. HAHA. So much of the drama. I really don’t feel like going to school the next day. The Christmas break was really an unproductive break for me. I wasn’t able to carry out much of what I have to do.. I mean, I wasn’t able to carry out ANYTHING at all. :))

January 3

Back to school day!  Ugh, the early hours, waking up early, being stuck in traffic.. this is some of the reasons why going to school isn’t much fun. Oh, and my Biology teacher gave us just a LONG QUIZ for us to feel how much school missed us. YAY. :| The two good things about this day? I saw my best friends again and I saw my crush again. HAHA. ♥

January 4

I went to school early just to know that my eight thirty class is free cut. This was the day when I’m really craving for sleep that’s why I slept early this day. Hihi. :3

January 5

For the second time in history, my Biology class was canceled! Hooooooraaaaaay!!! HAHA.

January 6

This is quite a big day for me. Hihi. Well, my first class for today, Anthropology, starts at 10 o’clock because my English class was canceled by my professor (he had a surgery yesterday, please do pray for his fast recovery). Then, I wasn’t late for my Anthropology class. I thought I will be but, thank God my professor went up a little late. Hihi. And for the first time, NO QUIZ in Math. =)) AND I couldn’t be more proud of myself, (not bragging but) I got a score of 99 over a hundred in my Physics test. YAAAAAAAY!!! ♥ I am so blessed! That is why my best friends and I had dinner (which I will be writing about tomorrow ;) ) well, the dinner was actually unplanned. We just felt like eating, that’s all! :))) ♥

This was my first six days of 2012, how was yours? Do tell me and just comment here!

Much loooooove,     

The OC ♥

PS: It’s Page 6 of 366! ♥

%d bloggers like this: